Access the resources you need to conduct research, including scholarly journals, e-books, research guides, and our interlibrary loan services.
Improve your search using the advanced search feature, available in Global Search and most research databases. Unlike a basic search that allows you to enter just a few keywords, advanced search allows you to apply criteria to your search in order to retrieve relevant results.
Learn how to use these features by reviewing the Advanced Search in Research Databases guide.
The library provides access to nearly 100 research databases. The Databases List allows you to choose databases most likely to contain material directly relevant to your topic. Use an individual database when you have a refined research question and some experience researching.
Read the Databases List guide to learn how to select the databases that are most appropriate for your work.
The Journal A-Z List is an alphabetical title list of the thousands of journals, newspapers, and other periodicals you can access only through the library. It includes the dates that coverage of each title begins and ends. Use this list when you need to find out if the library provides access to a specific article and you have its citation.
Read the Journal A-Z List FAQ to learn more.
Review these guides to learn research strategies and identify useful content. You can also find material useful for some specific courses and programs.
If the library doesn’t already own an article or book chapter you need, we may be able to obtain it for you through our interlibrary loan (ILL) services. You can find complete information about how to request articles and book chapters on the UMass Global Interlibrary Loan Services guide.
Note: The library cannot obtain entire eBooks or print books through interlibrary loan services, only pdfs or scans of book chapters. For access to print books, visit our WorldCat guide to learn how you can use this online catalog to check whether a library near you has the book you need.
The Citing Sources guide can help you properly format your citations, whether you are creating a bibliography, works cited list, footnotes, or in-text citations. Included are samples of the AMA, APA, Chicago, and MLA citation styles. In addition, you can learn to use Zotero or Endnote, citation management tools that can help you organize your research material and create a bibliography. You can also get help with citing by consulting with a tutor at the Online Writing and Math Center or by attending one of our live workshops.
The Academic Integrity guide provides information about avoiding plagiarism by properly attributing sources and following other best practices to ensure that you're using information ethically. For an interactive way to learn about research ethics, take the Academic Integrity tutorial.
If you can't find something you need, send us an email and we will get back to you in 24-48 hours.
Please submit your question from a UMass Global email address.
Note: We are a fully virtual library and do not have a physical location. Below is our address for administrative purposes:
UMass Global Administration
65 Enterprise, Suite 150
Aliso Viejo, CA 92656